Monday, August 22, 2011

"The International" Dota 2 Tournament

| 21 comments
Last week, Valve officially opened "The International" Dota2 Tournament. It is the very first event giving millions of gamers worldwide the first look at Valve's newest game, Dota 2, which  is based on Defense of the Ancients a.k.a DoTA,  a custom real-time strategy map created for Warcraft III: The Frozen Throne. I'm sure some of you are familiar and addicted (just like me) with this game. The tournament took place on Cologne, Germany, during the Gamescom 2011 and formatted as group-stage double elimination.


Geeks everywhere. (image source)

During the five-day event, the tournament has been witnessed with over tens of millions of fans and viewers worldwide since it was streamed online in four different languages (English, German, Chinese and Russian). Sixteen (16) teams from different parts of the world took part on the tourney and a whooping prize pool of USD $1 MILLION.

Teams in four groups (image source)

One of the best highlight of the game, besides the game itself and the teams, is the Player Excitement Level, which measures players' excitement periodically. It is displayed in a small graph in-game.
You may have seen graphs displaying the players’ excitement levels displayed periodically during The International tournament matches. This biofeedback data is collected using a wristband with custom hardware and works by measuring the electrical conductivity of the skin and sending signals to the player’s PC. The game collects this data continuously and plots the last two minutes of the player’s biofeedback history. Swings in a player’s emotional state, both positively and negatively, are represented by spikes in the graph. --via Dota2 Blog

And after a five-day battle, Na'Vi (Natus Vincera) from Ukraine, took all the loot, a head-smashing one million dollars and the first Dota 2 champion. They beat EHOME from China, via 3 wins on a best-of-five elimination series. Fortunately, EHOME took $250,000 as second prize, not bad right?

Oh! Virgins. Kidding. :D (image source)


Anyway, Valve will release the Open Beta for Dota 2 this fall or sooner (fingers crossed), everyone (especially me) is so excited than a horny camel. Let's all hope Valve uses Reverse Valve Time instead of Valve Time.



Read More

Thursday, August 11, 2011

I Cant Think Of A Good Title

| 11 comments
Yes, the title says it all. I know my mind is still on a constant loop and I can't seem to focus and sorry for the late post, no one's missing me anyway. LOL.

So, how's everyone been doing? I hope you're all fine and cool like a bottle of Red Horse beer. It's been almost 3 weeks since I last posted and have my 3-day vacation. Anyway, the vacation went great, I had fun meeting old friends in the province and drinking and eating with them. Yeah, there was lots and lots of food and booze because it's an annual fiesta. There were also lots of hot ladies, and no, I didn't have the chance to hit on them (in case you wanna ask, mwahahaha). I hope I'll escape this mental oblivion and back on track later or tomorrow. Ha!

So much for this one, have a nice morning/afternoon/evening everyone! Before I go, kindly take a look at this video from Japan. I find it very entertaining, weird and funny.

Oh! Japan, thank you for all this weird shit.

Read More

Tuesday, July 26, 2011

Happy 30th Birthday MS-DOS!

| 21 comments
I felt so nostalgic when I've read the news about MS-DOS' 30th anniversary. Honestly, I have no idea that it was this day when Microsoft released MS-DOS 30 years ago. You can read more of it's history here via Wikipedia.
Memories came crashing in, every time I see this one.


Actually, it was the summer of 1995 when I have my first computer encounter. I was in 5th grade when my mom  enrolled me in a community-based computer literacy program.
At first I was hesitant to attend the class, I thought it was all about video games. Yeah, VIDEO GAMES, I consider myself addicted to it during that time. Not to mention, I am the youngest among the students, since most of them are in high school and college. I thought we'll be just playing in class, but I was wrong.
I was thinking about this. I'm sorry. My bad.


We were taught about the basics of computer operations and I can still remember how strict our instructors are. They have this MS-DOS SOP (Standard Operating System), where you have to follow the instructions systematically. We were taught with BASIC, WordStar, Lotus123, DBase 3+ and my personal favorite, PrintMaster. I dunno if some of you are familiar with those applications and yes, it's so old school (I'm 27 by the way). 

Anyway, so much for this semi-utter crap blog post (LOL).  I'll be missing you guys, I'll be out of town for the next three days. So, have fun y'all!



Read More

Monday, July 25, 2011

Facebook-ify Google+

| 8 comments
Since Google+ was launched earlier this month, more people frequently compares Google+ to Facebook both in it's features and user interface. Using some CSS wizardry and voodoo magic (just kidding on the latter), Hogwarts Headmaster of Design, Fabio Giolito, summoned the elements of design and created a theme that mimics (Effingo!) the layout of Facebook on Google+. This theme is good for the disciples of Zuck who have Google+ plus accounts and still want the look-and-feel of Facebook. Or maybe just anyone who's bored and wants a Facebook-ified Google+.

Anyway, installing the theme is as easy as munching fried tarantulas, just follow these simple steps:
Note: It is known to work on Firefox and Chrome, I don't know with other browsers.
Direct link for the theme --> http://userstyles.org/styles/50051/google-facebook





Whaddayathink? Do you like this one or the original Google+ layout? Please comment below.


If you find this post helpful, share it with your friends by clicking the Facebook like button below. Thanks.
Read More

Thursday, July 21, 2011

Old Facebook Chat Workaround

| 20 comments
I know old post is old, but this sure comes so handy. I hope everyone's collective whining will stop now. LOL.

Everything's self-explanatory.




UPDATE: 

If you really prefer the old chatbox instead of this one, you can install a .js script from userscripts.org. Just click the link below and click Install. Just visit the page occasionally for occasional script updates, since Facebook is updating their code every now and then.


Credits to Enzyme for this awesome script. :)


If you find this post helpful, share it with your friends by clicking the Facebook like button below. Thanks.
Read More

Tuesday, July 19, 2011

Tenacious Tuesday

| 17 comments
This afternoon, I chatted with my best bud about getting a domain for my blog and since he's working in a domain  and web hosting company, he decided to help me out on the registration. Everything went smoothly while I was on the process of registering, but when I was about to checkout (using Paypal) something went wrong. I forgot that my Paypal account is unverified and since that account was inactive for a while, I decided not to verify it yet. So, I registered for an online bank account, gathered all the requirements and went directly to the bank. As I was about to give my requirements, I noticed that this teller is unhappy. I have no idea what her problems are but her approach to the clients seems so offbeat.

I'm sorry, we just want your money.


So, I gave her the requirements and my sweetest smile (I was smashing her face with a jackhammer, mentally). She proceeded on checking the requirements, she looked then at me and smiled sarcastically. She then said, "Sir, I'm sorry but this requirements are invalid. You need to provide an updated clearance and ID." I was like, "OMGWTFBBQ! Your site didn't even mentioned about using updated or new requirements." So, I took all the requirements back and exited the bank like a single fuck was not given. But I'm not giving up. To the  Gringotts teller, I'll be back and get ready for my wrath. Avada kedavra!
Read More

Monday, July 18, 2011

Lazy Monday

| 15 comments
What the hell is wrong with me? Five days without new posts? Oh crap! I mean, I been thinking a lot of things lately that I cannot make up my mind. Or maybe I'm just too lazy to write. Yeah, right, I'm too lazy. I've been thinking of writing about Ubuntu 11.04 (Natty Narwhal), you know, technical stuffs, its pros and cons, which I'm sure some of you, fanboys, will find it entertaining or annoying, but then I dunno how and where to start. And then, I'm sure, I'm gonna forget that I will write something and instead do something less productive and waste time. Thank you so much for that, INTERNET!

Better yet, am gonna write about PROCRASTINATION. This one-word, fifteen-letter sucker and everyone's ultimate sin. And to quote J.R.R. Tolkien:
“It’s a job that’s never started that takes the longest to finish.” 

Aha! and yes, I'm gonna write about procrastination, maybe tomorrow or next week. Anyway, so much for this laziness and procrastination BS, I'm gonna leave you with this song from Johnoy Danao. Enjoy! :)

Read More

Wednesday, July 13, 2011

Why I love Source Code?

| 24 comments


Yesterday, I watched Source Code again, for the second time. I'm not sure if you're all familiar with movie, but for those who don't, Source Code is a sci-fi techno-thriller starring Jake Gyllenhaal and Michelle Monaghan. Jake Gyllenhaal (what a funky last name, spelling it correctly is like eating lobster) stars as Capt. Colter Stevens/Sean Fentress. I believe it was Jake's second best work since Donnie Darko. 

Awwwww. That's so catchy. 

The movie's plot  is close to De Javu and Avatar, since it uses time-travel paradoxes and taking over on someone's body. What it made more interesting is the scenes are looped back every eight minutes, but with variations on Jake's character since he  knows what will happen within and after eight minutes which the bomb explodes killing everyone aboard the train. His character is supported by Capt. Goodwin (Vera Farmiga) who explained to him how he got involved in the Source Code and how it works. She also revealed that Stevens is half-dead and only the life-support system is what keeps him alive. Also, the character of Dr. Ruthledge (Jeffrey Wright), is what I felt as the villain of the film other than bomber and it's really good to see how the characters of Stevens and Ruthledge collide because of Stevens' constant questions and requests. I even got more delighted when they talked about parabolic physics and quantum mechanics, which gave the film a semi-realistic look. 

Meanwhile, Michelle Monaghan stars as Christina Warren, she's one of the reasons why Stevens keep going back to the Source Code, he wants to save her. Later on the film, Stevens discovered how alternate realities work. On the original reality, Stevens prevented the second attack from happening. It was a bit emotional in the near-end of the film when Stevens found that he was already dead. Goodwin was tasked to erase Stevens' memory but she was forced to end his life as they have deal that she will let him die peacefully. 

On the alternate universe, using the information he gathered during his previous trips to the Source Code, Stevens defused the bomb and caught the bomber. In the last seconds of his eight-minute mark, Colter and Christina kissed. He was surprised that his consciousness was transferred to Sean Fentress' body. An alternate version of Goodwin receives an email from Stevens explaining what has happened and how powerful the Source Code can be as it can change the target alternate reality. The movie ends, as Stevens now as Fentress asks Goodwin to help Capt. Colter Stevens on his future Source Code missions. 

To sum it all up, Source Code is not just a typical science fiction thriller, it's much more exciting. Watching the movie is like completing a puzzle since every scene makes the viewer guess that will happen next. 


Read More

Monday, July 11, 2011

Google+ Invites

| 28 comments
Five days ago, I was invited by a friend to try Google+ and so far, I can say this is the next big thing. Seriously, the interface is so intuitive and so easy to understand. The page loads so fast and inviting other people is easy as eating french fries. Anyway, I'm giving out free invites so you people can experience the next big thing in social networking. Just leave your email address in comment box and I'll give your invite immediately. Ja mata!

The features, ain't it cool?



P.S. This is not SPAM. Seriously, this is legit. :)
Read More

Sunday, July 10, 2011

What to Expect on Dexter's Season 6

| 12 comments
Eleven more weeks to go and the loooong wait will be over, Dexter's Season 6 will premier on September 25, 2011. Lots of fan boys and girls are so overwhelmed and shrieking with excitement that some of them can't even go to sleep *kidding*. Anyway, lots of things are to be expected on this new season, six new characters (yeah, you heard that right. SIX!) are to be added with the recent casts and executive producer Sara Colleton revealed that the new season is indeed a time jump. Meaning, the story will start one year after the events of Season 5, so it is to expected that Dexter is back from being "normal" but still up with his Dark Passenger. And speaking of the Dark Passenger, what will happen to Harrison?  It was shown on Season 5 how Harrison scratched other babies' faces (first blood, eh?). Will he grow up like Dexter? I hope not, because I love Harrison, everybody loves Harrison. 

Dexter's first victim? Sure. LOL.


And I'm wondering, who's blood will be drawn first on Season 6?


SPOILER ALERT!
- Lumen will not be on Season 6, sorry Lumen fans.


Read More